Monday, 30 May 2016

End of Week 1 - I'm still alive ;-)

Hi all.

So, I am happy to report that I have been on the Treadclimber everyday this week.

Believe it or not, I am already feeling the benefit of the daily work out.

Through the week I steadily increased the work load of the work out, albeit still for 15 minutes.  You can see my daily work outs below.


I have been watching what I eat!  No snacking, lot's of water and keeping myself busy by visiting my craft room.  Did you know I have Crafting blog too?  You can go check it out if you want :-)  It's called Karon's Krafty Korner

Here's where we have set up the Treadclimber - great position in the basement, so cool in the summer!  Which means I will be exercising all year round - yay me LOL!


Oh yeah - I weighed this morning!

Weight last week
220 lb

Weight today
216.5 lb
yes I'm inlcuding the 0.5 it's all in the mind ;-)

Weight Loss
3.5 lb

When I weigh next Monday, I will also start keeping a running total of weight loss.

As of today, I have started doing 20 minute workouts.  It went really well and I felt great afterwards. As you can see from the table above, my fitness level has gone from 31 to 37.  Now I'm no longer poor fit, I'm low average fit :-)  Onward and upward they say.

At the moment, I do my workout first thing in the morning and I mean like first thing - 6.30am!  It's before I have to get my girls up for school - so I know I get it done.  That might have to change when I reach the 30 minute workout - but I will just do it after school drop off instead.  And so that I am ready, I will be in my workout clothes as I do the school run, and then come straight back and head to the basement!

That way I will not get distracted by other things LOL!

Quote for the Day

"In order to change, we must be sick and tired
of being sick and tired"
Anonymous

Sunday, 22 May 2016

First Steps

Welcome.

A quick introduction as to why I have started this blog.

I have always struggled with my weight!  Loosing it, putting it back on, loosing it - the typical yoyo of weight loss and weight gain!

I turn 50 - yep the big 50 on January 5th, next year - 2017!  It is also Canada's 150th birthday next year and at the moment that is how old I feel!!  I no longer want to feel this way!

I have decided that I do not want to be Fat and Fifty I want to be ....

Fit and Fifty

Notice there that I didn't say Thin and Fifty, although through the loss of weight I sure hope to be a little bit smaller - maybe even a lot smaller :-)

My husband bought ME a TC100 Treadclimber on the 15 May 2016 (for his birthday - LOL!) and it arrived just three days later.

It is an investment in my health, after all I still want to be around when my girls have grand-kids, the hubby and I retire, and we hit the bucket list :-)

We didn't get chance to set it up until yesterday, as my daughter had her Graduation Prom on Friday. Hubby took a photo of me with my beautiful daughter.


I had to share that photo!  Isn't my daughter beautiful.  I will not look like this again!  

I also got my husband to take a photo of me in my casuals.  


Look like I'm standing to attention in this one LOL!  Talk about gravity working, snigger :-)


I figured I have to show you the before photo's and I will take some along the journey too.

I will share the good, the bad and the ugly; although I hope not too much of the bad and ugly :-)

Oh, do I hear you ask how much I weigh?  Well, as this is confession time - then yep I suppose I had better tell you.

SUNDAY 22 MAY 2016

Current Weight

220LB

Yep, I'm that heavy, a not at all proud member of the 200 club!

I do have knee issues and have found the Treadclimber to be pain free!  That is a good thing!  When I am on the machine I really don't feel any pain in my joints - no pain means I will continue to use it!

Although, other than looking like a red belisha beacon when I finish my workout - that's one of these if you have never heard of them, it's a UK thing LOL :-) Picture my head on top all red ;-)  I felt good afterwards.


Anyways,  I will keep this blog as a log of how I am doing.  I intend to use the Treadclimber everyday.  Start off slow and increase as I get fitter.

The Treadclimber has a maximum walking speed of 4mph and also has different levels that you can set the height of the treadles too.  I'll be starting off low LOL!

Today, I went on it for the first time and managed 15 minutes at 1.5 mph - wow - it really does give you a good work out!

Fitness levels go from poor to excellent.  Guess where I am - yep at a score of 31 - poor!  Well, we all have to start somewhere.

Not sure if I will post more than once a week (for now) and that will be on a Monday - weigh day :-)

If you feel like leaving an encouraging comment, please do. I need all the encouragement you can give me!

I have decided to finish each post with a motivational quote.

Quote for Today

"It is our attitude at the beginning of a difficult task which, more than anything else, will affect it's successful outcome"
 William James (American philosopher)